Committees

 

 

 

The old adage that many hands make light work is also what makes a volunteer Club like MYC possible.  Without a strong base of volunteers to perform the various committee functions, things just don't get done. Volunteering is a great way to get involved in any of the standing committees and help shape the Club.

WATERFRONT COMMITTEE

John Murray, Chair, Chet Mazer, Dave Williams, Tip O'Neil, Eliot Shanabrook, Nate Burke, Paul Mervis.  The responsibilities of the Waterfront Committee touch us each time we use our boats.  The committee oversees the operations of the waterfront, launch scheduling, maintaining the launches and floats as well as the waterfront rules and activities.  To find out more or volunteer, please contact Vice Commodore John Murray at 781-632-8828.

 

HOUSE COMMITTEE

Bill Keyes, Chair, Bill Betters, Bill Davidge, Elaine Greer, Bill Kilham, Judy Rawding, Gary Siden:  The House Committee's responsibilities also impact us whenever we visit the Club.  This committee oversees the maintenance of the clubhouse, the operations of the clubhouse and galley, and maintenance of the MYC house rules.  To help with the clubhouse, please contact Rear Commodore John Murray at 781-632-8828.

ENTERTAINMENT COMMITTEE

VACANT, Chair: The Entertainment Committee always welcomes new members to bring fresh ideas to the Club's activities. This large committee highlights the need for many hands to make light work of our busy event calendar.

FINANCE COMMITTEE

Paul McCauley, Chair, Theo Kuliopulos, Jeff Witherell,  The Finance Committee meets monthly to review and make recommendations concerning Club finances, prepares the annual operating and capital budgets, long term financial planning, and completes monthly reports for the Board. 

RACE COMMITTEE

Tom Anderson, Chair, Bill Betters, Tom Despres, John Murray, Eliot Shanabrook: The Race Committee organizes and conducts the annual Clemson Chase Race and the Downeast Challenge and coordinates with MassBay Sailing, PHRF New England, and Marblehead Racing Association.

PROGRAM COMMITTEE

Tip O'Neil, Chair, Carol Kent, Bill Key: The Program Committee organizes a series of presentations during the winter months covering various boating related subjects.  Winter programs are typically free and open to all members and the community. 

MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE

Marion McCauley, Chair, Cindy Cahoon, Becky Magoon and Bert Williams:  The Membership Committee looks to attract new members to the Club and coordinates the annual membership mailings.

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Tom Despres, Chair, Nate Burke, Tip O'Neil: The Nominating Committee prepares a slate of officers and board members for consideration at the annual meeting.

HISTORY COMMITTEE

Alan Peterson, Chair.  This new committee was formed in 2018 to document and record the history of the MYC. We are looking for MYC members to contribute oral history, old photos and documents and their time to put together the book which is planned.  To join please contact Alan Peterson. 

If you would like to join one of the committees, please contact Commodore Paul Mervis at 781-631-4567 or fill out the form below.

  

Latitude: 42° 29' 46.95"

Longitude: -70° 51' 10.0944"

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
FOLLOW US
CONTACT

Marblehead Yacht Club

PO Box 943

4 Cliff Street

Marblehead, MA 01945

Tel 781-631-9771

VHF Channel 71

marbleheadyc@gmail.com

© 2018 by Marblehead Yacht Club